What happens if you dont touch a ball in pool?

0
4897

When a player fails to hit any object ball with the cue ball, it’s considered a table scratch. The same goes for an object ball that fails to touch either a cushion or a pocket. The cue ball must hit at least one object ball and the object ball must hit a cushion or a pocket.

Read the full answer

Unless otherwise stated in rules for a specific game it is legal to cause the cue ball to rise off the bed of the table by elevating the cue stick on the shot, and forcing the cue ball to rebound from the bed of the table. Any miscue when executing a jump shot is a foul.

Beside this, Is it a scratch if you miss?

When a player fails to hit any object ball with the cue ball, it’s considered a table scratch. The same goes for an object ball that fails to touch either a cushion or a pocket. … If a player commits a table scratch, the opposing player takes over with ball in hand anywhere on the table.

Likewise, Does a ball have to touch a cushion in pool?

Rule 1 – After the cue ball has made contact with the object ball a ball must touch a cushion after contact or the legal object ball must be potted. If the legal object is potted you do not need to hit a cushion after contact with the object ball.

Also, Does a pool ball have to hit a wall?

A rail must be hit by either the cue ball or any other ball after the cue ball contacts the object ball. A pocketed ball counts as a rail. A sentence that should answer many questions is: “ANY ball must go to a rail AFTER LEGAL contact unless your ball is made.”

Also Read  Quel est le revêtement le plus sain pour une poêle ?

Can you jump the cue ball in 8 ball?

While “cue ball fouls only” is the rule of play when a match is not presided over by a referee, a player should be aware that it will be considered a cue ball foul if during an attempt to jump, curve or masse the cue ball over or around an impeding numbered ball that is not a legal object ball, the impeding ball moves …


20 Related Question Answers Found

 

Can you jump the cue ball in pool?

3.27 JUMP SHOTS Unless otherwise stated in rules for a specific game it is legal to cause the cue ball to rise off the bed of the table by elevating the cue stick on the shot, and forcing the cue ball to rebound from the bed of the table. Any miscue when executing a jump shot is a foul.

What are the scratch rules in pool?

If you scratch on the break, your opponent can place the cue ball anywhere behind the head string (i.e., “in the kitchen”); and in executing the next shot, the cue ball must cross the head string before contacting any object ball.

Where do you hit a pool ball?

Make sure all balls are touching and static and, cue ball behind the baulk line and just off centre, smash into the ball at the tip of the triangle, nearest to you. Aim for just above the centre point of the cue ball, make sure you chalk the tip a fair amount and really give the shot some welly.

What is the proper way to set up pool balls?

The first ball must be placed at the apex position (front of the rack and so the center of that ball is directly over the table’s foot spot ). The two corner balls must be a stripe and a solid. All balls other than the 8 ball are placed at random, but in conformance with the preceding corner ball rule.

Also Read  Est-ce que la viande de porc est grasse ?

Do you have to move the ball on a scratch?

So, if the player strikes the cue ball, which strikes an object ball, the object ball must either travel to a cushion or a pocket in order to be a legal shot. If the object ball does neither, it’s considered a table scratch.

What happens if you sink the cue ball in pool?

During the Game Under standard 8-ball rules, if a player sinks the cue ball during her turn, play is passed over to her opponent, who is allowed to place the cue ball anywhere on the table for his next shot.

Does a snooker ball have to hit a cushion?

You just have to hit the correct ball first. The break shot has no extra rules. No specific rule applies to the opening shot of a frame, nor is there anything requiring cushions to be hit. There is a rule about cushions in the section for Shoot-out Snooker, but this variant is rarely played.

When you scratch where does the cue ball go?

Tournament rules are “ball in hand”, which means that if you scratch the ball your opponent can place the cue ball anywhere on the table, without any restrictions. By contrast, bar rules require you to put the cue ball in the “kitchen”, which is the area behind the head spot where you break.

When can you move the cue ball in 8 ball?

If the shooting player is informed of improper positioning, he/she must then reposition the cue ball. Option #1. An automatic win for the player breaking, however, if the cue ball is scratched when making the 8-ball on the break, the opponent wins the game. Option #2.

Also Read  Est-ce que la graine de lin fait maigrir ?

When can you move the cue ball in pool?

If the shooting player is informed of improper positioning, he must then reposition the cue ball. If a player positions the cue ball completely and obviously outside the kitchen and shoots the cue ball, it is a foul.

What happens if the cue ball goes in with the 8 ball?

2 Answers. Therefore, you would lose because you scratch the cue ball into the pocket while pocketing the 8 ball.

What is the rule for scratching on the 8 ball?

If a scratch occurs while shooting the 8-ball, but the 8-ball was not pocketed or removed from the table, the game continues with ball in hand to the opponent (scratching on the 8-ball is not a loss of game as long as the 8-ball is still in play).


Last Updated: 18 days ago – Co-authors : 15 – Users : 5

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your answer!
Please enter your name here