Is the name Alex popular?

0
4530

Alex has reach the top 10 most popular boys name 2 times, and has reached the top hundred names 32 times. Alex has been used in the United States ever since 1880, with over 287889 boys given the name in the past 200 years. Alex gained the most popularity as a baby name in 1986, when it’s usage went up by 131.48%.

Considering this, What is Alex short for?

Alex is a given name. It can refer to a shortened version of Alexander, Alexandra or variations thereof. Alexander is derived from the Greek “Ἀλέξανδρος” (Aléxandros).

Also, What is another name for Alex?

Origin
————-
Meaning
Other names
Related names

Regarding this, Is Alex a female or male name?

Alex as a boy’s name (also used as girl’s name Alex), is pronounced AL-ex. It is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Alex is “man’s defender, warrior”.

What gender is the name Alex?

Alex as a boy’s name (also used as girl’s name Alex), is pronounced AL-ex. It is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Alex is “man’s defender, warrior”.


19 Related Question Answers Found

Is the name Alex rare?

Alex was the 166th most popular boys name and 1465th most popular girls name. In 2019 there were 2,376 baby boys and 149 baby girls named Alex. 1 out of every 803 baby boys and 1 out of every 12,234 baby girls born in 2019 are named Alex.

Why is Alex a female name?

Origin
———–
Meaning
Other names

How many people is named Alex?

There are 76.61 people named ALEX for every 100,000 Americans. Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration’s (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named ALEX is 232,691. The SSA data also shows that ALEX is used as a boy’s name 97% of the time.

Also Read  Is the killer bunny still in Minecraft?

How common is the name Alex?

Alex’s average ranking is 402.87, with it’s highest ever rank being #. Alex has reach the top 10 most popular boys name 2 times, and has reached the top hundred names 32 times. Alex has been used in the United States ever since 1880, with over 287889 boys given the name in the past 200 years.

What is the name Alex short for?

Alex is a given name. It can refer to a shortened version of Alexander, Alexandra or variations thereof. Alexander is derived from the Greek “Ἀλέξανδρος” (Aléxandros).

Is Alex more a boy or girl name?

Gender Popularity of the Name “Alex” Boy or Girl? Alex: It’s a boy! Since 1880, a total of 253,948 boys have been given the name Alex while 5,110 girls were named Alex.

What percentage of people named Alex are male?

98.29 percent

Is the name Alex for male or female?

Alex as a boy’s name (also used as girl’s name Alex), is pronounced AL-ex. It is of Greek origin, and the meaning of Alex is “man’s defender, warrior”.

What gender is Alex?

Yes, Alex is a male name or a female name. It can also be a gender neutral name. Typically, it’s a nickname for either Alexander or Alexandra, but it can be a given name in its own right.

What is the rarest name for a boy?

– Aaron. It is a name of Hebrew origin. …
– Abner. This is a name, which is uncommon and rarely heard. …
– Aidan. This cute little name refers to “fire” or “someone born of fire”.
– Adan. This vintage name has a Hispanic origin and is very rare to find these days. …
– Anouk. …
– Ambrose. …
– Anwyll. …
– Aquilla.

Also Read  Comment on fait pour faire grossir les pied de poireau ?

Is Alex a unisex name?

Alex. According to the website Baby Name Guide, Alex has Greek origins and means “defender of mankind” and can be short for either Alexander or Alexandra. It’s basically the OG of gender-neutral baby names and still equally popular today among both genders.

How many people are named Alex?

There are 76.61 people named ALEX for every 100,000 Americans. Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration’s (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named ALEX is 232,691. The SSA data also shows that ALEX is used as a boy’s name 97% of the time.

Is Alex a Hispanic name?

Origin
——–
See also


Last Updated: 13 days ago – Co-authors : 14 – Users : 7

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your answer!
Please enter your name here